PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Armstrong Planning. So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.


We collect:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address, if you contact us by email.

  • details of which version of web browser you used as well as information on how you use the site, by using cookies and page tagging techniques. This is detailed in our Cookie Policy.


How we use your personal data:

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to handle your query;

  • to provide you with a service where terms of engagement have been agreed;

  • to send you updates, publications and details of events (only if you have requested this); or

  • to process your job application.


We do not use any personal data for the purposes of automated decision making or profiling.


Sharing your personal data:

We will not share any personal data with third parties, unless:

  • you have consented to this disclosure; or

  • we are required to do so in order to comply in good faith with our legal or regulatory requirements (for example if we are asked by law enforcement agencies in connection with a campaign for investigation or prevention of unlawful activities).


Keeping your data secure:

We maintain industry standard physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and use of personal data.


While we will use all reasonable efforts to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.


Retention of data:

We will only hold personal data about you for as long as necessary to provide our services and information or as permitted/required by applicable law.


Your rights in relation to your personal data:

You have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent for your data to be processed;

  • access the personal data that we are processing about you;

  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;

  • in certain circumstances object to or restrict processing;

  • in certain circumstances request your data to be erased;

  • data portability; and

  • lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner who is our independent regulator for data protection.


Exercising your rights:

If you wish to exercise your right of access, rectification, objection or erasure, you should:

  • put your request in writing (our contact details are below);

  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);

  • specify the personal data your request refers to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.


If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.


Links to third party websites:

We may include links to third party websites. Please note that we are not involved in any way in operating those third party websites and have no liability or responsibility for their content, privacy policies and terms and conditions nor can we confirm that they are free from computer viruses or other harmful programmes or software.


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third-parties which the website owner permits to run content or provide functionality (such as Google Analytics).


Types of cookies used on this website:

This website uses 2 different types of cookies:

  • Session Cookies; and

  • Persistent Cookies


Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to deliver basic functions of a website while you are actively using it. Session cookies are generally erased when you close your browser.


Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This allows the site to deliver functions between browser sessions and subsequent visits. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.


Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).


First party cookies:

These are cookies which are set by the website you are visiting.


Third party cookies:

Some cookies which have been set on our website are not related to Armstrong Planning. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, LinkedIn, these service providers may use their own cookies. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that these technologies work, as they can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.


We use cookies to:

  • help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience (first party cookies);

  • track the pages you visit via Google Analytics (third party cookies).

  • embed social media content such as LinkedIn profiles of our people (third party cookies).


Disabling cookies:

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device intrusive. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set.


Our website will work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.


If you wish to restrict, block or delete web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.


About us:

Armstrong Planning is an independent planning consultancy based in Dublin, Ireland that delivers strategic planning solutions to clients across Ireland and the UK.


Contact us:

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@armstrongplanning.ie


We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. You should check this Privacy Statement occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.